OUSD’s first day of school 2007/2008 was August 27

Oakland Unified School District

(510) 879-8200

1025 Second Avenue Oakland, CA 94606-2212

 

For a list of all OUSD elementary, middle, high and charter schools…

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

ACORN Woodland Elementary KIMI KEAN 1025 81st Ave (510) 879-0190 (510) 879-0199

Allendale Elementary STEVEN THOMASBERGER 3670 Penniman Ave (510) 879-1010 (510) 879-1019

Ascend Elementary LARISSA ADAM 3709 E 12th St (510) 879-3140 (510) 879-3149

Bella Vista Elementary SHANNON YIP 1025 E 28th St (510) 879-1020 (510) 879-1027

Bridges Academy at Melrose CLARA TARANGO 1325 53rd Ave (510) 879-1410 (510) 879-1419

Brookfield Village Elementary NELVA LEAVITT 401 Jones Ave (510) 879-1030 (510) 879-1039

Burckhalter Elementary DHAMEERA AHMAD 3994 Burckhalter Ave (510) 879-1050 (510) 879-1059

Carl Munck Elementary DENISE BURROUGHS 11900 Campus Dr (510) 879-1680 (510) 879-1669

Chabot Elementary JONATHAN MAYER 6686 Chabot Rd (510) 879-1060 (510) 879-1069

Cleveland Elementary MIA SETTLES 745 Cleveland St (510) 879-1080 (510) 879-1089

Community United Elementary School PATRICIA CEJA 6701 International Blvd. (510) 879-1340 (510) 879-1349

Crocker Highlands Elementary CHELDA RUFF 525 Midcrest Rd (510) 879-1110 (510) 879-1119

East Oakland Pride VIET NGUYEN 8000 BIRCH STREET

Emerson Elementary WENDI CAPORICCI 4803 Lawton Ave (510) 879-1150 (510) 879-1159

EnCompass Academy MINH-TRAM NGUYEN 1025 81st Ave (510) 879-0207 (510) 879-0209

Esperanza Academy SONDRA AGUILERA 10315 E St.(510) 879-1551(510) 879-1559

Franklin Elementary JEANETTE MAC DONALD 915 Foothill Blvd(510) 879-1160(510) 879-1164

Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy CHARLES WILSON 10315 E St.(510) 879-2795(510) 879-2798

Fruitvale Elementary CHERIE IVEY 3200 Boston Ave(510) 879-1170(510) 879-1179

Futures Elementary STEVEN DAUBENSPECK 6701 International Blvd

Garfield Elementary MARIA DEHGHANFARD 1640 22nd Ave(510) 879-1180(510) 879-1189

Glenview Elementary DEITRA ATKINS 4215 La Cresta Ave(510) 879-1190(510) 879-1199

GLOBAL FAMILY SCHOOL ROSALIND SARAH 2035 40th Ave.

Grass Valley Elementary ROSELLA JACKSON 4720 Dunkirk Ave(510) 879-1220(510) 879-1229

GREENLEAF ELEMENTARY MONICA THOMAS 6328 East 17th Street

Highland Campus 8521 A St(510) 879-1260(510) 879-1269

Hillcrest Elementary BEVERLY ROTHENBERG 30 Marguerite Dr(510) 879-1270(510) 879-1279

Hoover Elementary LARESHA MARTIN 890 Brockhurst St(510) 879-1700(510) 879-1709

Horace Mann Elementary ALANNA LIM 5222 Ygnacio Ave(510) 879-1360(510) 879-1369

Howard Elementary CAROLYN HOWARD 8755 Fontaine St(510) 879-1660(510) 879-1669

International Comm. Elementary KATHLEEN MALONEY 2825 International Blvd (510) 879-4286 (510) 879-4287

Jefferson Elementary ROSALIND SARAH 2035 40th Ave (510) 879-1280 (510) 879-1289

Joaquin Miller Elementary LINDA LU 5525 Ascot Dr (510) 879-1420 (510) 879-1429

Kaiser Elementary MEL STENGER 25 S Hill Ct (510) 879-1710 (510) 879-1719

La Escuelita Elementary KRISTAL CHIN 1100 3rd Ave (510) 879-1210 (510) 879-1216

Lafayette Elementary BENJAMIN REDMOND JR 1700 Market St (510) 879-1290 (510) 879-1299

Lakeview Elementary CLARA ROBERTS 746 Grand Ave (510) 879-1300 (510) 879-1309

Laurel Elementary RON SMITH 3750 Brown Ave (510) 879-1310 (510) 879-1319

Lazear Elementary GERALDINE CAMACHO 824 29th Ave (510) 879-1320 (510) 879-1329

Learning Without Limits LEO FUCHS 2035 40th Ave

Lincoln Elementary CAROLINE YEE 225 11th St (510) 879-1330 (510) 879-1339

Lockwood Elementary STEVEN DAUBENSPECK 6701 International Blvd (510) 879-1340 (510) 879-1349

M L King Jr Elementary PATRICIA WASHINGTON 960 10th St (510) 879-1820 (510) 879-1829

Manzanita Campus 2409 E 27th St (510) 879-1370

Manzanita Community School EYANA SPENCER 2409 E 27th St. (510) 879-1370 (510) 879-1379

Manzanita SEED KATHERINE CARTER 2409 E. 27th St(510) 879-1373(510) 879-0139

Markham Elementary PAMELA BOOKER 7220 Krause Ave(510) 879-1380(510) 879-1389

Marshall Elementary MAYA WOODS-CADIZ 3400 Malcolm Ave(510) 879-1740(510) 879-1749

Maxwell Park Elementary RUBEN AURELIO 4730 Fleming Ave(510) 879-1390(510) 879-1399

Melrose Elementary CLARA TARANGO 1325 53rd Ave(510) 879-1410

Montclair Elementary NANCY BLOOM 1757 Mountain Blvd(510) 879-1430(510) 879-1439

New Highland Academy ELIZABETH OZOL 8521 A St(510) 879-1260(510) 879-1269

Parker Elementary DEBORAH DAVIS 7929 Ney Ave(510) 879-1440(510) 879-1449

Peralta Elementary ROSETTE COSTELLO 460 63rd STREET(510) 879-1450(510) 879-1459

Piedmont Avenue Elementary ANGELA HAICK 4314 Piedmont Ave(510) 879-1460(510) 879-1469

Preparatory Literary Academy of Cultural Excellence (PLACE) @ Prescott JAN HAMILTON 920 Campbell St(510) 879-1470(510) 879-1479

Prescott Campus ENOMWOYI BOOKER 920 Campbell St(510) 879-1470(510) 879-1479

REACH Academy MISHAA DEGRAW 9860 Sunnyside St.(510) 879-1100(510) 879-1109

Redwood Heights Elementary ANN KRUZE 4401 39th Ave(510) 879-1480(510) 879-1489

RISE Community School CARRIE BETTI 8521 A St(510) 879-2553(510) 879-1263

Sankofa Academy DANIELLE NEVES 581 61st St (510) 879-1610 (510) 879-1619

Santa Fe Elementary CAROL JOHNSON 915 54th St (510) 879-1500 (510) 879-1507

Sequoia Elementary KYLA JOHNSON 3730 Lincoln Ave (510) 879-1510 (510) 879-1519

Sobrante Park Elementary MARCO FRANCO 470 El Paseo Dr (510) 879-1540 (510) 879-1549

Stonehurst Campus 10315 E St (510) 879-1550 (510) 879-1559

Think College Now DAVID SILVER 2825 International Blvd (510) 879-1490 (510) 879-5430

Thornhill Elementary SALLYANN TOMLIN 5880 Thornhill Dr (510) 879-1570

Tilden Elementary JOSLIN JOHNSON 4551 Steele St (510) 879-1560 (510) 879-3692

Webster Academy VIET NGUYEN 8000 Birch St (510) 879-1620 (510) 879-1629

Whittier Elementary MONICA THOMAS 6328 E 17th St (510) 879-1630 (510) 879-1639

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Alliance Academy YVETTE RENTERIA 1800 98th Ave (510) 879-2733 (510) 879-2025

Alternative Learning Community DENNIS GUIKEMA 9736 Lawlor Street

Bret Harte Middle School TERESA WILLIAMS 3700 Coolidge Ave (510) 879-2060 (510) 879-2069

Claremont Middle School DAVID CHAMBLISS 5750 College Ave (510) 879-2010 (510) 879-2019

Cole Middle School TOBY HOPSTONE 1011 Union St (510) 879-1091 (510) 879-1099

Coliseum College Prep Academy AARON TOWNSEND 1390 66th Ave (510) 879-2456 (510) 879-2453

Community Day MS ISRAEL MACIAS-REYES 4917 Mountain Blvd (510) 879-8450 (510) 879-2861

Edna M Brewer Middle School JAMIE MARANTZ 3748 13th Ave (510) 879-2100 (510) 879-2109

Elmhurst Community Prep MATTHEW DUFFY 1800 98th Ave (510) 879-2021 (510) 879-2029

Explore MS MICHAEL SCOTT 3550 64th Avenue (510) 879-1040 (510) 879-1049

Frick Middle School JEROME GOURDINE 2845 64th Ave (510) 879-2030 (510) 879-2039

James Madison Middle School QUIAUNA WHITFIELD 400 Capistrano Dr (510) 879-2150 (510) 879-2159

KIPP Bridge College Preparatory DAVID LING 991 14th Street (510) 879-2421 (510) 879-3182

Melrose Leadership Academy MOYRA CONTRERAS 5328 BRANN STREET (510) 879-1410 (510) 879-1419

Montera Middle School CHERYL RODBY 5555 Ascot Dr (510) 879-2110 (510) 879-2119

Peralta Creek Middle School DAVID KUMAMOTO 2101 35th Ave (510) 879-8465 (510) 879-2056

Roosevelt Middle School THERESA CLINCY 1926 19th Ave (510) 879-2120 (510) 879-2129

ROOTS International Academy BRANDEE STEWART 1390 66th Ave (510) 879-2625 (510) 879-2078

United for Success Academy PHILIPPE COTTY 2101 35th Ave (510) 879-1494 (510) 879-1493

Urban Promise Academy GIA TRUONG 3031 E. 18th Street (510) 879-1640 (510) 879-4297

West Oakland Middle School CHERYL WASHINGTON 991 14TH AVENUE

Westlake Middle School MISHA KARIGACA 2629 Harrison St (510) 879-2130 (510) 879-2139

 

HIGH SCHOOLS

BEST at McClymonds JAMES GRAY SR 2607 Myrtle St (510) 879-3030 (510) 879-3039

Bunche Academy FULTON BRINKLEY 1240 18th St (510) 879-1730 (510) 879-1739

Business & Information Technology High School RICHARD GASTON 8601 MacArthur Blvd (510) 879-3010×443 (510) 879-3019

Castlemont Community Of Small Schools 8601 MacArthur Boulevard (510) 879-3010 (510) 879-3019

College Prep & Architecture Academy DANIEL HURST 4610 Foothill Blvd (510) 879-1131 (510) 879-8874

Community Day HS ISRAEL MACIAS-REYES 4917 Mountain Blvd (510) 879-8450 (510) 879-2861

Dewey Academy HATTIE TATE 1111 2nd Avenue (510) 879-3100 (510) 879-3109

East Oakland School of the Arts MATIN ABDEL-QAWI 8601 MacArthur Blvd (510) 879-3010×498 (510) 879-2535

EXCEL at McClymonds YETUNDE REEVES 2607 Myrtle St (510) 879-8490 (510) 879-2979

Far West LINDA MCCLUSKEY 5263 Broadway Terrace (510) 879-1580 (510) 879-1589

Fremont Federation 4610 Foothill Blvd (510) 879-3020

Leadership Preparatory High School DENISE JEFFREY 8610 MacArthur Blvd (510) 879-3010×457 (510) 879-1997

Life Academy ERIK RICE 2111 International Blvd (510) 879-4110 (510) 879-4129

Mandela High School ROBIN BAILER-GLOVER 4610 Foothill Blvd (510) 879-1141 (510) 879-8876

McClymonds Community of Small Schools 2607 Myrtle St (510) 879-3030 (510) 879-3039

Media College Prep BENJAMIN SCHMOOKLER 4610 Foothill Blvd (510) 879-1597 (510) 879-1236

MET WEST EVE GORDON 314 E 10th St (510) 879-0235 (510) 879-0235

Oakland High School CLEMENT MOK 1023 MacArthur Blvd (510) 879-3040 (510) 879-3049

Oakland International High School CARMELITA REYES 4521 Webster St

Oakland Technical High School SHEILAGH ANDUJAR 4351 Broadway (510) 879-3050 (510) 879-3059

Robeson School of Visual & Performing Arts ANISA RASHEED 4610 Foothill Blvd (510) 879-1237 (510) 879-3127

Rudsdale Continuation WILLIE THOMPSON 1180 70th Ave (510) 879-4237 (510) 879-4243

Skyline High School HEIDI GREEN 12250 Skyline Blvd (510) 879-3060 (510) 879-3069

Sojourner Truth Independent Study 9736 Lawlor St. (510) 879-2980 (510) 879-2989

Street Academy Patricia Williams-Myrick 417 29th St (510) 879-3130 (510) 879-3139

YES, Youth Empowerment School MAUREEN BENSON 8251 Fontaine St (510) 879-8877 (510) 879-7042

CHARTER SCHOOLS

American Indian Public Charter School (5-8) Ben Chavis 3637 Magee Ave(510) 482-6000(510) 482-6002

American Indian Public High School (9-10) Carey Blakely 3626-3628 35th Ave(510) 482-6000(510) 482-6002

Bay Area Technology School (6-8) Oscar Yildiz 1920 Telegraph Ave(510) 645-9932(510) 645-9934

Berkley Maynard Academy (K-5) Kristyn Klei 6200 San Pablo Ave(510) 658-2900(510) 251-1670

California College Preparatory Academy (6-8) Michael Prada 6200 San Pablo Ave(510) 658-2900(510) 251-1670

East Bay Conservation Corps (9-12/adults) Kate Mahar 1021 Third St.(510) 992-7855(510) 992-7950

East Bay Conservation Corps (K-5) Clint Wilkins 1086 Alcatraz Ave(510) 420-3701(510) 420-3703

East Oakland Leadership Academy (5-8) Laura Armstrong 2614 Seminary Ave(510) 562-5238(510) 562-5239

Education for Change at Cox Elementary (K-5) Michael Scott 9860 Sunnyside St(510) 904-6300(510) 904-6377

EFC East Oakland Community Charter (K-3) Susan Sperber 1700 28th Ave(510) 904-6400(510) 904-6763

EFC Upper Elementary (4-5) Fernando Yanez 1700 28th Ave(510) 904-6440(510) 904-6761

Envision Academy of Arts & Tech (County Approved)(9) John Oubre 967 Stanford Ave(510) 596-8901(510) 596-8905

Huerta (Dolores) Learning Academy (K-8) Kenneth Reed 1936 Courtland Ave(510) 533-9790(510) 533-9794

Lighthouse Community Charter High School (9-10) Stephen Sexton 1600 Broadway(510) 271-8801(510) 271-8803

Lighthouse Community Charter School (K-4 & 6-8) Melissa Barnes-Dholakia 345 12th St. at Webster(510) 271-8801(510) 271-8803

LPS College Park (9-10) Andrew Gordon 8601 MacArthur Blvd.(510) 633-0750(510) 291-9783

Millsmont Academy (K-8) Diana Adams 3200 62nd Ave(510) 638-9445(510) 638-0744

Monarch Academy (K-5) Tatiana Epanchin-Troyan 1445 101st Ave(510) 568-3101(510) 568-3521

North Oakland Community Charter School (K-5) Francisco Gutierrez 1000 42nd St.(510) 655-0540(510) 655-1222

Oakland Aviation High School (9) Jay Dunlap 7850 Earhart Road (Oakland Airport)(510) 633-6375(510) 633-8351

Oakland Charter Academy (6-8) Jorge Lopez 3001 International Blvd(510) 532-6751(510) 532-6753

Oakland Military Institute, College Prep. Academy (6-12) Bruce Holaday 2405 W.14th St. (Oakland Army Base)(510) 267-3900(510) 286-3935

Oakland School for the Arts (6-12) Saul Drevitch & Kay Anderson 1800 San Pablo Ave(510) 873-8800(510) 873-8816

Oakland Unity High School (9-12) Jane Searight 6038 Brann St.(510) 635-7170(510) 635-3830

Oasis High School (9-12) Hugo Arabia 285 17th St. Suite 100(510) 251-8103(510) 251-8115

Reems (E.C.) Academy of Technology & Art (K-8) Lisa Blair 8425 MacArthur Blvd(510) 729-6635(510) 562-9539

Wilson (Lionel) College Preparatory Academy (9-12) Adrian Hicks 400 105th Ave(510) 635-7737(510) 635-7727

Youth Employment Partnership (9-12) Michelle Clark & Julina Bonilla 2300 International Blvd(510) 533-3447(510) 533-3469

Advertisements